us army corps of engineers logo - white castle on red background

Regulatory    

Information & Links

Redirecting...

Public Notice Information

If you would like to be placed on a mailing list to receive copies of public notices, please contact the Regulatory Branch, U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, P. O. Box 867, Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-0867, call (501)324-5295, or send an email to ceswl-pr-r@usace.army.mil and include your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number and indicate which counties in Arkansas or Missouri you would like to receive public notices.

NOTE: Due to budget cuts and escalating costs in processing and mailing of these public notices, we are requiring email addresses and internet access.  Only under special circumstances will we send copies of the public notices via the U. S. Postal Service.

The Public Notices are available in two electronic formats. To read the Public Notice text only (html format), click on the Public Notice number.  To view a Public Notice with its drawings, click on the Public Notice link in the attachments box. (*pdf format).

  • SWL 2025-00424-1

    Expiration date: 9/14/2026

    Pursuant to Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S. Code 1344), the applicant, the City of Doniphan, 124 West Jefferson Street, Doniphan, Missouri 63935, is requesting a DA permit for the placement of dredged and fill material, in waters of the United States associated with bank stabilization and improving drainage characteristics for a section of Quick Creek.

  • SWL-1995-10971 (RGP 34M Renewal)

    The Kansas City District of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), HAS REISSUED GP-34M, for Sand and Gravel Excavation Activities within the state of Missouri. GP-34M is issued under the authorities of Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. §1344) and Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. §403). It does not obviate the need for project proponents to obtain other Federal, state, or local authorizations.
  • SWL 2026-00170

    Expiration date: 8/4/2026

    Pursuant to Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S. Code 403) and Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S. Code 1344), the Arkansas Game and Fish Commission, 2 Natural Resources Drive, Little Rock, Arkansas 72205, is requesting a DA permit for work, including the placement of dredged and fill material, in waters of the United States associated with the hydrologic and ecological restoration of Green Tree Reservoirs (GTRs) within the DDBR WMA.

  • SWL 2026-00126

    Expiration date: 7/20/2026

    Pursuant to Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S. Code 1344), the applicant, Mr. Kevin Rice, Union Pacific Railroad, 1400 Douglas Street Stop 0910, Omaha, NE 68179, is requesting a DA permit for work, including the placement of dredged and fill material, in waters of the United States associated with the Union Pacific Railroad, North Little Rock Departure Yard Expansion. The project is proposed along the north side of the existing North Little Rock Yard and includes slightly shifting the alignment of two existing tracks (308/309) and extending them west, shifting the transition/switch points of six internal yard tracks (tracks 302-307), and constructing a new yard track (310) immediately north of Track 309. The proposed project will result in 81 linear feet of permanent impact to a perennial stream, 162 linear feet of temporary impact to two perennial streams, and 2.82 acres of permanent impact to forested wetlands.

  • SWL 1991-00557-36

    Expiration date: 6/15/2026

    Pursuant to Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S. Code 1344), Ms. Suzanne Peyton, Bill & Hillary Clinton National Airport, 1 Airport Road Little Rock, Arkansas 72202, has requested authorization for the placement of dredged and fill material in waters of the United States associated with the expansion/construction of a long-term parking lot east of Airport Road within the Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport. The proposed parking area encompasses approximately 18.01 acres and will partially overlie a geothermal wellfield currently planned for the north side of the area.

Questions or Comments

Email:  CESWL-Regulatory@usace.army.mil
Phone Number:  501-324-5295


Submit Applications to:
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
ATTN: CESWL-RD
P.O. Box 867
Little Rock, AR  72203